Privacy Policy

Hawthorn Life Privacy Notification

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) takes effect on 25 May 2018. In addition, the UK and Irish governments are introducing new legislation which will supplement GDPR rules governing how Hawthorn Life collects and processes personal data in the conduct of our business. Hawthorn Life is registered with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner as a Data Controller and is required to comply with the GDPR and data protection legislation.

In administering our business, Hawthorn Life is provided with, or otherwise obtains, personal data about individual policyholders. In addition, Hawthorn Life is provided with, or otherwise obtains, personal data about other individuals who may, or will, have an interest in a policy, for example, lives assured, beneficiaries, trustees, dependents, attorneys, independent financial advisers and other authorised representatives.

In conducting our business activities, we only process personal data on a lawful basis. For example, we will never sell personal data, and we do not engage in any active marketing activities using personal data.

In order to demonstrate how we process personal data and to illustrate the command individuals have over the personal data we process, Hawthorn Life has prepared Privacy Notices which explain:

  • The categories of personal data which we process.
  • The purposes and bases upon which we process personal data.
  • Who and where we send personal data.
  • The rights which individuals have regarding their personal data.

Please click on the relevant link to access our Privacy Notices or you can ask us for a copy:

We may make changes to our Privacy Notices from time to time, particularly when we change how personal data is processed or change our technology. You can always find up-to-date versions of our Privacy Notices notice on our website or you can ask us for a copy.

If you have any specific queries about how we process personal data, please contact our Customer Services Team or our Data Protection Officer at Hawthorn Life Customer Service Team, PO Box 12135, Chelmsford, CM99 2DX, Phone 0800 028 7272 or Email: hll@ie.dstsystems.com.